CUSTOM JAVASCRIPT / HTML
Privacy Policy
INTRODUCTION


Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Dance Chemistry (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please read this privacy policy, see our Terms of Use, and/or contact us at support@dancechemistry.com.
 


When you visit our www.dancechemistry.com website as well as any other media form, media channel, mobile website or mobile application related, linked, or otherwise connected thereto (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the "Sites") and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we describe our privacy policy. We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. You can our specific mobile apps policy here.

We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our site and our services.
 
This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our Sites.



Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.  
 


Table of contents


1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
 
3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

5. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

6. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
 
8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
 
9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

11. APPLICABLE LAW AND ENFORCEMENT

12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?


1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
 


Personal information you disclose to us
  


In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, contact information, passwords and security data, and payment information.



We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when registering for our services, expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the Sites (such as posting messages in our online forums or entering competitions, contests or giveaways) or otherwise contacting us.



The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Sites, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:



Name and Contact Data. We may collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.



Credentials. We collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication and account access.



Payment Data. We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by our payment processor and you should review its privacy policies and contact the payment processor directly to respond to your questions.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.  




Information automatically collected



In Short: Some information – such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics – is collected automatically when you visit our websites. 
 


We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Sites. This may include information such as device and usage information, your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Site and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Sites, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.



Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.



Information collected from other sources

In Short: We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other outside sources. 
 

We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms, as well as from other third parties. Examples of the information we may receive from other sources include: social media profile information (your name, gender, birthday, email, current city, state and country, user identification numbers for your contacts, profile picture URL and any other information that you choose to make public); marketing leads and search results and links, including paid listings (such as sponsored links). 
 




2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
  



In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.
 


We use personal information collected via our Sites for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests ("Business Purposes"), in order to enter into or perform a contract with you ("Contractual"), with your consent ("Consent"), and/or for compliance with our legal obligations ("Legal Reasons"). We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below. 



We use the information we collect or receive:
 
To facilitate account creation and logon process [with your Consent].
 
To send you marketing and promotional communications [for Business Purposes and/or with your Consent].
We and/or our third party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see "Your Privacy Rights" below).
 
To send administrative information to you [for Business Purposes, Legal Reasons and/or possibly Contractual]. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

Fulfill and manage your orders [for Contractual reasons]. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders and payments made through the Sites.
 
To post testimonials [with your Consent]. We post testimonials on our Sites that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at support@dancechemistry.com and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.
 
Deliver targeted advertising to you [for our Business Purposes and/or with your Consent]. We may use your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness. 
 
Administer prize draws and competitions [for our Business Purposes and/or with your Consent]. We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in competitions.
 
Request Feedback [for our Business Purposes and/or with your Consent]. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Sites. 
 
To protect our Sites [for Business Purposes and/or Legal Reasons]. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Sites safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
 
To enforce our terms, conditions and policies [for Business Purposes, Legal Reasons and/or possibly Contractual].
 
To respond to legal requests and prevent harm [for Legal Reasons]. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
 
For other Business Purposes. We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Sites, products, services, marketing and your experience.


Retargeting / Personalized and Behavioral Ads:

We may, using the techniques described above, and in conjunction with third party marketing partners, gather information from your visit to our Website for purposes of providing relevant advertising content to you in the future. This means that through third party marketing partners or third party sites such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, we may display advertisements to you (remarketing or retargeting), based on usage data collected during your visit to our website.

Google Analytics: As described above, we use Google Analytics on our website. We may utilize any of the following advertising features that utilize the Google advertising cookies: Remarketing with Analytics, Demographics and Interest reporting, Segments, and DoubleClick integration.

To opt out of seeing personalized ads via the Google platform, please visit https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

For more information regarding how Google uses cookies in advertising and how you can control advertising cookies, visit http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

To personalize the ads you see via the Google platform, visit http://www.google.com/settings/ads
For more information on how Google uses data when you visit its partners’ sites or apps, visit http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

Or, via an opt-out browser add-on, you can opt out of having your site activity available to Google Analytics. For more information, or to install the opt-out browser ad-on, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en 

Please note that if you opt out of any service, you may not enjoy the full functionality of the Website.

Google Ad Words: We may utilize Google Ad Words, which provides certain of the information collected on our website to the Adwords advertising network. To opt out of Google Ad Words, visit https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

Facebook Custom Audience: We may utilize Facebook’s Custom Audience capability which allows us to display ads on Facebook to individuals on our email lists or in our database. We may provide personal information to Facebook, such as your name, email address and phone number to enable Facebook to identify whether you are a Facebook account holder. To opt-out of the Facebook Custom Audience, please email us at support@dancechemistry.com  with

(1)“Facebook Custom Audience Opt-Out” in your Subject Line, and
(2) your name and email address in the body of the email.

Other Personalized and Behavioral Advertising Services: We may participate in other retargeting services that are similar to those described above.


3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE? 



In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations. 
 
We only share and disclose your information in the following situations:



Compliance with laws. We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements). 
 
Vital Interests and Legal Rights. We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved. 
 
Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, account management, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Sites, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Sites over time.  This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes. 
 
Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
 
Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy policy. Affiliates include any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us. 
 
Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.
 
With your Consent. We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.
 
Other Users. When you share personal information (for example, by posting comments, contributions or other content to the Sites) or otherwise interact with public areas of the Site, such personal information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Sites in perpetuity. Other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you within our Sites, and view your profile.

 


4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES? 



In Short: We use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information for marketing and other purposes.

Our website may use cookies in order to deliver a better experience for you. Cookies are files with small amounts of data that a website stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive so that certain information about your visit and web-browsing preferences will be recognized upon a return visit. Cookies serve functions such as “remembering” log-in names and passwords, or enabling or saving shopping cart contents. Like many websites, we may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to help us improve the experience you have with our Website. Most web browsers have a function that allows you to delete existing cookies on your device or you can set your browser options to that your device does not receive or accept cookies. Doing this may interfere with your ability to use the Website.

Managing Cookies Via Your Browser 
You may be able to change your cookie preferences via your browser settings. Please visit your browser’s help section for assistance with turning on notifications regarding cookies, or disabling cookies through your browser.

Managing Cookies on Your Mobile Device
You may be able to change your cookie preferences on your mobile device either via your browser settings, or via the settings (preferences) on your device. For additional info, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/mobile/


5. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?  



In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.
 


The servers of third parties that we use are located in the United States. If you are accessing our Sites from outside this area, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information, in the Unites States and other countries . 

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not have data protection or other laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable law. 





EU Visitors and the GDPR

If you live in the EU, certain of your data may be subject to protection by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”), a privacy regulation intended to help you have greater control over your personal data.

Under the GDPR, you have the right:

• to know what information is being collected, as disclosed in this Privacy Policy (“right to transparent information”);

• to object on grounds relating to your particular situation to the collection or processing of certain kinds of information (“right to object”);

• to withdraw consent even after it has been given, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing of your data prior to your withdrawal (“right to withdraw consent”);

• to access, modify or update your information so that it is correct (“right to access” and “right to rectification”);

• to have your information deleted or erased (“right to erasure” or “right to be forgotten”);

• to have your data transferred or ported elsewhere (“right to data portability”);

• and the right to restrict processing in certain situations (“right to restriction of processing”).

For purposes of the GDPR, to the fullest extent possible we do not directly collect or maintain personal data of our EU visitors or clients. This is done through partnerships with third-party vendors who have systems designed for the collection and storage of data on behalf of their clients (“data processors”). The data is only kept as long as is reasonably required to accomplish the purpose or purposes for which it was collected. Certain data may be expunged or utilized more quickly than others, and depending on your engagement and behaviors, including purchasing behaviors, we may be engaged in a business or contractual relationship with some longevity. (For example, if you purchase a course or program, or services that span over some time, you will continue to receive communications in regards to those offerings or services).

The categories of data processors with whom we work, and that help us in the collection of information that allows us to serve and interact with you include website analytics provider(s), website and webform plug-ins and related third-party services that allow us to maintain an up-to-date online platform and communicate with you electronically, an email service provider or providers to assist in managing email correspondence with our visitors, customers and list, as well as payment processor(s) and/or merchant account(s) to help us transact sales online and follow up with you regarding any purchases.

You may contact us at any time to have your information with any of these processors updated or corrected, deleted, or to obtain a copy for your records. Additionally, you may opt out of receiving any additional emails or marketing messages from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our email notifications.

Further, if you feel that we have not complied with the relevant data protection regulations, please contact us by sending us an email at support@dancechemistry.com with your first and last name, your country of origin, and a summary of your concern or complaint. We will endeavor to respond at our earliest possible convenience to address your concern. 

If contacting us does not resolve your complaint, you may have additional options.

Residents in Designated Countries may also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant EU data protection authority. You may access a list of the Data Protection Authorities in the EU here.

With respect to personal information received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework,
Dance Chemistry is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. FTC. In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
 




6. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES? 


In Short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who advertise, but are not affiliated with, our websites. 


The Sites may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Sites. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.
 




7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?  




In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law. 
 


We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements)
.
 




8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?  



In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures. 
 

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Sites is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment. 





9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS? 



In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.
 


We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age.  By using the Sites, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Site.  If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records.  If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at support@dancechemistry.com. 
 




10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?



In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time. 
 


In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws.  These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please contact us at support@dancechemistry.com. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws. 

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal. 
 


Account Information you may at any time review or change the information in your account or terminate your account by:

• Logging into your account settings and updating your account

• Contacting us at support@dancechemistry.com

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.
 


Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Sites. ​

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by responding to an email we send asking to be unsubscribed or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account.





11. APPLICABLE LAW AND ENFORCEMENT



This web site is controlled by Dance Chemistry, LLC from within the State of California, United States of America. Any claim relating to the material on this Web site will be governed by the laws of the State of California, notwithstanding any conflicts of law principles, and the United States of America. Your use of this Web site does not subject Dance Chemistry to judicial process or the jurisdiction of courts or other tribunals in your jurisdiction or location. Any part of this privacy policy that is unlawful, void or unenforceable will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity or enforceability of the remaining provisions.

 



12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?  




In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2014 will receive information regarding 2013 sharing activities).

To obtain this information on behalf of Dance Chemistry, LLC email support@dancechemistry.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your email address in response.
​
Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

Our California Do Not Track Notice

Consistent with our policies described above, we collect information from our visitors on our website and across third party websites where applicable, to provide relevant content and advertising. We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals of web browsers.

DNT is a setting in your web browser that informs websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT through the Preferences or Settings options of your web browser.


13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?



In Short:Yes
 


We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information. 
 




14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY? 
​


If you have questions or comments about this policy, email us at support@dancechemistry.com or by post to:


Dance Chemistry, LLC
2445 South Barrington Ave #104
Los Angeles, CA 90064 


The effective date of this privacy statement is 6/28/2019
Email support@dancechemistry.com with any questions
TERMS  |  PRIVACY  

All Rights Reserved 2019 © Copyright Dance Chemistry, LLC